Skip to content

Champions crowned at 50th SCCA Runoffs over the weekend

Sep 24, 2013, 5:00 PM EDT

13_run_Finale

Here’s a few news, notes and tidbits on the National Champions crowned at this past weekend’s 50th running of the SCCA Runoffs, the last for now held at Elkhart Lake’s Road America:

  • In GTL, Chris Bovis edged Bobby Lentz by 0.007 of a second, for the closest ever margin of victory at the Runoffs in the transponder era. Not to be outdone, Tim Kautz beat Reid Hazelton by 0.1 of a second in FF.
  • Andrew Aquilante (GT2, T1) and Lawrence Loshak (F1000, HP) took titles in two classes. Loshak’s titles gave him National Championships in four different classes (EP, DSR) for his career, only the fourth driver in history to do so.
  • John Heinricy captured his 12th National Championship at the Runoffs when the top three in front of him, Tom Sloe, Michael Lavigne, and Jeff Werth, were disqualified from AS. Greg Ira took the EP crown when Matt Reynolds was penalized for contact.
  • A tip of the hat to Peter Portante, the 17-year-old regular in USF2000 who took home the FC title in his Runoffs debut.
  • Charlie James took the inaugural B-Spec title, while Mark Mercer captured the 34th and final S2000 crown.
  • This year’s Runoffs had 701 drivers total, second-most all time trailing only Mid-Ohio in 2004 with 709.
  • The Spec Miata class had a Runoffs record field of 69 cars, beating its old mark of 60 in class in 2010.
  • All 28 class poles were set on Tuesday, with rain Wednesday and Thursday negating improvements.

Here’s a full rundown of class champions:

Class            Champion, Hometown
Formula Atlantic    Sedat Yelkin, Canfield, OH
Formula 1000        Lawrence Loshak, Grafton, WI
Formula Continental Peter Portante, Plainville, CT
Formula Enterprises Scott Rettich, Camden, OH 
Formula Vee         Michael Varacins, Burlington, WI
Formula F           Tim Kautz, Geneva, IL
Formula 500         James Weida, West Lafayette, IN
Formula Mazda       Darryl Wills, Houston
GT-1		    Cliff Ebben, Appleton, WI
GT-2		    Andrew Aquilante, Chester Springs, PA
GT-3		    Rob Warkocki, Frankfort, IL
GT-Lite		    Chris Bovis, Lawrence, KS
E Production	    Greg Ira, Plantation, FL
F Production	    Mark Carpenter, Charlotte, NC
H Production	    Lawrence Loshak, Grafton, WI
American Sedan	    John Heinricy, Clarkston, MI
Spec Miata	    Jim Drago, Memphis, TN
C Sports Racing	    Lee Alexander, Las Vegas
D Sports Racing	    Chris Farrell, Salt Lake City
Sports 2000	    Mark Mercer, Aurora, CO
Spec Racer Ford     Brian Schofield, Lakeland, FL
Touring 1	    Andrew Aquilante, Chester Springs, PA
Touring 2	    Andy Wolverton, Papillion, NE
Touring 3	    Chad Gilsinger, Marysville, OH
Touring 4	    Michael Scornavacchi, Matthews, NC
B-Spec		    Charlie James, Joplin, MO
STU		    Elivan Goulart, Shelton, CT
STL		    Rob Huffmaster, Clarkston, MI

Today on NASCAR AMERICA

More from NASCAR America

Brickyard 400 is 'a big deal'

Featured video

Inside scoop with Adrian Sutil
Top 10 NASCAR Driver Searches
  1. K. Kahne (783)
  2. J. Gordon (636)
  3. T. Stewart (617)
  4. B. Scott (582)
  5. C. Edwards (534)